Retiring AgileMantis during Upgrade to Latest Mantis

General discussion about MantisBT Plugins

Moderators: Developer, Contributor

Post Reply
chaspro
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Nov 2020, 17:54

Retiring AgileMantis during Upgrade to Latest Mantis

Post by chaspro »

I find that I must upgrade Mantis beyond the version that supports the AgileMantis plugin due to security vulnerabilities.

I am currently running MantisBT v1.2.4

Can someone tell me if the upgrade process from v1.x to v2.x will retain all of the AgileMantis tables?

I would like to upgrade, and then probably define some custom fields that I could populate with historical Product Backlog and Sprint names from the AgileMantis tables via use of SQL.

Yes .. I have scoured the forums in search of a replacement agile/scrum plugin and none of them seem to have been maintained for Mantis v2. I'm OK with going back to basics if I can cobble together a simple organizational model based on a few list fields.

Any advice would be helpful.
atrol
Site Admin
Posts: 7898
Joined: 26 Mar 2008, 21:37
Location: Germany

Re: Retiring AgileMantis during Upgrade to Latest Mantis

Post by atrol »

Upgrading Mantis will not touch any plugin database table.

I had a short look at the plugin source code.
Even uninstalling the plugin should not delete any data
https://github.com/mantisbt-plugins/agi ... s.php#L659
Please use Search before posting and read the Manual
bluescreenterror
Posts: 17
Joined: 16 Jan 2020, 11:19

Re: Retiring AgileMantis during Upgrade to Latest Mantis

Post by bluescreenterror »

Hi chaspro,
Yes .. I have scoured the forums in search of a replacement agile/scrum plugin and none of them seem to have been maintained for Mantis v2. I'm OK with going back to basics if I can cobble together a simple organizational model based on a few list fields.
Did you take a look at Taskodrom https://github.com/mantisbt-plugins/Taskodrome? Its moved to V2. Maybe it fits your need.
Mantis: 2.23.0
XAMPP: v.3.2.4
PHP Version: 7.1.33
Windows Server 2016
Post Reply